CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K82802

Ms. Vicki Roye
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
4985 Outland Center Drive
Suite 1012
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of scrapbook decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Roye:

In your letter dated January 27, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Leisure Arts, Inc. on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are various metal decorations used in scrapbooking or on gift-wrap. The decorations are plated with silver or gold. The item numbers are, 66523, 66526, 66556, 66557 and 66525.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, plated with precious metal. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division